Case Briefs - Payment Systems (fka Commercial Paper) - (Prof. Max Huffman - Fall 2013)
[…] ·         Cincinnati Insurance v. Wachovia
o   ∆ offers to customers the Positive Pay program, which allows customers to ensure that the number, payee, and amount of an issued check corresponds with the presented check.
o   π chose not to take advantage of the feature.
o   π's check issued to a service provider was stolen, washed, presented for payment by an unintended recipient, and paid by π’s bank, which would not happened if π had implemented the feature.
o   π argues that a bank may only pay from a customer’s account items that are properly payable
§  4-401(a), “an item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”
§  That the check was not authorized by him, not properly payable, and, thus, the bank’s liability